We Need You


The Corvallis Heart of the Valley Bridge Center is up and running! For ways to help and get involved, please click here.

Internal Links


New Monday Night Format
Check our Monday Night Flyer for details.

 

   

 

 

Albany Bridge Club

Two Rivers Market (upstairs)
250 Broadalbin St SW Suite 215
Albany, Oregon 97321

phone (541) 990-4243 (Bob Peery)

 or (541) 791-9518 (Myrna Evans)

(click here for map)

Corvallis Bridge Club

1931 NW Circle Blvd (east of the Dollar Tree) 
Corvallis, OR 97330 

 

phone (541) 740-1072

(click for map)

 

 

Game Quick List (April Quick List updated)
Tournament Quick List 

 

 

Mesa Regional Rumors
Early returns show some nice results for Corvallis players; Chloe Jarvinen and Kitty Larson (formally of Corvallis) finished 1st in Class C in the Thursday Open pairs; Dick Jarvinen and Eric Larson (formally of Corvallis) finished 1st in their afternoon session in Gold Rush pairs while finishing seventh overall.  The above four players also won the Friday/Saturday Knockouts!


Cacti KO Winners Chloe Jarvinen, Dick Jarvinen, Kitty Larson, Eric Larson

Incidentally, Kitty was the chair person for this tournament which was incredibly well-run and successful.  Good job, Kitty, for both the tournament and the win!

 

 

 

Larry Cohen Seminars in Eugene!

I am very pleased that Larry Cohen will be presenting seminars mornings (7/30, 7/31 , 8/1) during the Emerald Empire Regional tournament in Eugene this summer.  Larry is a master teacher.  He has the ability to present to an audience with widely different skill levels and everyone learns something new.   I have attached a flyer for the tournament and registration form for the seminars (the flyer and the registration form are back to back).

Similar seminars by Larry are offered for $250 or more.  Ours is a real bargain.  This is an opportunity not to be missed

If you have questions, email me at Seville@comcast.net.

Hope to see you in Eugene this summer.

Mary Alice Seville
D20 Education Liaison

 


Gay 90s Gala!
We recently recognized some of our wiser and experienced members at the Albany club for their commitment, enthusiasm and longevity (!) for the game.  Dick Arenz, Mary Ann Beelart, Frieda MacDonald, Evelyn Wick, and Jane Woodward all have been blessed to reach their 90s and still show their presence at the bridge table.  These guests all received free plays, a Polka Dot Plant and cake to celebrate their feat!  We hope to see them all again at next year’s Gala!

Check our Gallery Page for a few more photos of the big event.


Spring Mentorship Program Scheduled!

Our popular Mentorship Program has been scheduled for the first two Fridays in April and May.  We are looking for both Mentors and Mentees; please check our Mentorship Flyer for details.

 

 Albany Bridge Classes for April and May

The bridge class schedule for Albany is now available on our Classes and Lessons page.  Thanks to Gail Schriner for providing this valuable (and free!) service.

 

 

 


Spring 2015 Class Schedule

Our new Class Schedule has been released and offers classes in Competitive Bidding, Popular Conventions, and Doubles.  Check our Spring 2015 Class Schedule Flyer for more details.

Additional information is available on our Classes & Lessons Page.

 

 

 

 

 


Quick Lists
  generally list those games that offer extra points or a Special Event.

Regularly scheduled games for Corvallis and Albany would be superseded by the games listed below.

 

April Quick List

Tuesday, Apr 14: Corvallis Club Charity Champ — Open Pairs (7PM)
Wednesday, Apr 15: Albany NLM Local Charity  (10 AM)
Friday, Apr 17: Corvallis Club Membership — 2 Section (Open & 0-50) (7 PM)

Sunday, Apr 19: Corvallis Unit Game — Corvallis Open Pairs (1 PM)
Tuesday, Apr 21: Corvallis Club Charity Champ — Open Pairs (7 PM)
Tuesday, Apr 28: Corvallis Club Charity Champ — Swiss Team (7 PM)
Wednesday, Apr 29: Corvallis Club Charity Champ — Swiss Team (1 PM)
Thursday, Apr 30: Albany Club Champ — Swiss Team (12 Noon)


Tournament Quick List


Flyers will be linked when available

2015 Sectionals (Oregon/Washington District 20)
2015 Regionals (District 20)
2015 Nationals

2015 SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS (Oregon/Washington District 20)

Seaside Sectional
Seaside OR
Apr 17-Apr 19
flyer

Portland Spring Sectional (new players 0-5 mp play free!)
Portland OR
May 29-May 31
flyer

Eugene Sectional 
Eugene OR
Jun 5-Jun 7
flyer

Ace of Clubs (Beaverton) Sectional
Beaverton OR
Jun 13-Jun 14

flyer

Klamath Falls Sectional
Klamath Falls OR
Jun 19-Jun 21

flyer

Salem (Keizer) Summer Sectional
Salem OR
Jun 26-Jun 28

flyer

Hood River Sectional
Hood River OR
Jul 17-Jul 19
flyer

Vancouver USA Sectional
Vancouver OR
Aug 14-Aug 16
flyer

High Desert Sectional
Bend OR
Aug 28-Aug 30
flyer

Ace of Clubs NLM Sectional
Beaverton OR
Aug 29-Aug 30
info

Portland Fall Sectional
Portland OR
Sep 18-Sep 20
flyer

Rogue Valley Sectional
Medford (Phoenix) OR
Oct 16-Oct 18
info

Vancouver Fall NLM Sectional
Vancouver WA
Oct 17-Oct 18
info

Central Oregon Coast Sectional
Newport OR
Oct 22-Oct 25
info

Vancouver USA NLM Sectional
Vancouver WA
Nov 14-Nov 15
info

2015 REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS (District 20)

Mesa Roadrunner Senior Regional
Mesa AZ
Apr 6-Apr 12
flyer

Rogue Valley Regional
Medford OR
May 11-May 17
flyer

Emerald Empire Regional
Eugene OR
Jul 27-Aug 2
flyer

Oregon Coast Regional
Seaside OR
Sep 28-Oct 6
info

Leavenworth Regional
Leavenworth WA
Oct 26 – Nov 1
flyer

NATIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Summer NABC
Chicago IL
Aug 5-Aug 16
info

Fall NABC

Denver CO
Nov 25-Dec 6
info

 

 

Directions and Maps to our Clubs

 

  Comments?  Suggestions?
Mail them to our webmaster